Construction and Materials

Contact Us

The ADOT Construction and Materials Group monitors and implements statewide construction policies and procedures that continually improve project cost effectiveness and quality. The Construction and Materials Group includes the following departments:

Construction & Materials Group Administration

Person Position Phone
Julie Kliewer, Ph.D., P.E. Assistant State Engineer 602.712.7323
Connie Rivas Administrative Service Officer 602.712.7324
Corinne Colon Administrative Assistant III 602.712.4850
Jacqueline Hostetler Administrative Assistant II 602.712.7398 
Angie Andreason Consultant Contract Administrator 602.712.7254
Sara Howard Alternative Delivery Specialist 602.712.7323

Value and Quality Assurance

Person Position Phone
Vacant Manager 602.712.8544
Dagmar Keller Construction Program Specialist 602.712.6618
     
Jorge Vasquez, P.E. Construction Development & Training Supervisor 602.712.6616
Teresa Kabana Construction Training Officer 602.712.8825
     
Robert Wade, P.E. Construction Operations Supervisor 602.712.4875
Shawn Farahzadi, P.E. Sr. Structural Independent Reviewer 602.361.1767
Guy Skirpan Independent Reviewer 602.206.0447
Paul Duran Independent Reviewer 602.316.2207
Don Taylor Independent Reviewer 602.768.4411
Qui Nguyen, P.E. Independent Reviewer 602.448.4184
Ryan J. Moyers Independent Reviewer 602.768.0649
     
Ted Littlefield, RLA Statewide Landscape Architect 602.712.6596
David Casselbury, RLA Landscape Architect 602.602.1802
Gregory Chimel Landscape Architect (LAIT) 602.568.5326
Robert Pankonin, RLA Landscape Architect (Consultant) 602.648.2338
Virgil Artuz Landscape Intern 602.712.6173
     
Rehnuma Rahman, P.E. Materials Quality Assurance Supervisor 602.712.7382
Jay Paulson

Laboratory Inspection Program / ATTI Review Class 602.712.7354
Jani Demaree Laboratory Inspection Program / ATTI Review Class 602.712.6191
Rudy Pongos Sample Check List / Proficiency Sample 602.712.7763
Craig Wilson Department Radiation Safety Officer/ Annex 602.712.7974
Librado Ramirez (Lalo) Annex Lead Technician  602.712.7741 
Ted Turner Annex Technician 602.712.7741
Andre Celaya Annex Technician 602.712.7741
Frank Aranas Central Lab Calibration 602.541.8105

Field Reports

Person Position Phone
Lenyne Hickson, CPM Field Reports Manager 602.712.7321
     
Yvonne Navarro Assistant Manager - Budget Increases, Monthly State Engineer's Board Report 602.712.6849
John Ponce Front Desk 602.712.7301
Bev Swartz Subcontracts 602.712.7346
     
Irene Montez Finals Specialist Supervisor 602.712.7299
Danni Molsbee Finals Specialist 602.712.6241
Ladd Bouts Finals Specialist 602.712.7298
Mark Holt Finals Specialist 602.712.8330
     
Estella Robinson Labor Compliance Supervisor 602.712.8916
Sherry Briggs-Jenson Labor Compliance, Conformance Requests, Apprentice Approvals 602.712.7145
Debra Bowie Labor Compliance 602.712.7297
Laura Busse Labor Compliance 602.712.6223
Vacant Labor Compliance 602.712.7066

Materials Testing

Person Position Phone
Paul Burch P.E. Materials Testing Manager 602.712.7231
Dharminder (Paul) Pal, P.E. LEED AP Bituminous Engineer 602.712.8041
Dan Anderson Mix Design & Binder Lab Supervisor 602.712.7289
Maria Elena Dela Cruz Soils & Aggregate Lab Supervisor 602.712.8084
Jesus Sandoval-Gil, Ph.D. P.E.  Concrete Engineer  602.712.2592 
Tony Ventittelli  Structural Materials Lab Supervisor  602.712.7418 
     
Nye McCarty, P.E. Flagstaff Regional Material Engineer 928.779.7522 
Murari Pradhan, P.E. Phoenix  Regional Material Engineer 602.712.6574 
Jessica Banner, P.E. Prescott Regional Material Engineer 928.777.5899 
Sardar Chalabe, P.E. Tucson Regional Material Engineer 520.388.4276 

For all Construction Project inquiries, please call 602.712.7856.