Engineering and Construction

Materials

Contact Us

The Materials Group is responsible for providing materials engineering and analyses, materials geotechnical and pavement designs, a quality-assurance program and a statewide pavement management program to support the state's transportation planning, construction and maintenance programs.

Section Contact Phone
Administrative Kathy Drivaras, Supervisor 602.712.8079
Geotechnical J. J. Liu, Manager 602.712.7231
Pavement Design Paul Burch, Manager 602.712.7231
Pavement Management Yongqi Li, Manager 602.712.8087
Pavement Materials Testing Janet Doerstling, Manager 602.712.7231
Quality Assurance Chad Auker, Manager 602.712.8108
Structure Materials Testing James Wilson, P.E., Manager 602.712.8577
Regional Labs
Region Contact Phone
Flagstaff Nye McCarty, Manager 928.779.7522
Phoenix Murari Pradhan, Manager 602.712.6574
Prescott Vacant, Manager 928.777.5899
Tucson Sardar Chalabe, Manager 520.388.4276
Additional Contacts

Geotechnical

Name Title Phone (Office/Cell)
J.J. Liu State Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.8209
Design Team 1:
Brent Conner Geotechnical Planning Engineer 602.712.8206
Md Ahsan Habib Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.7977
Nick Priznar Geologist 602.712.8089
Design Team 2:
Norm Wetz Senior Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.8093
602.526.4099
Patrice Brun Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.8099
480.272.2765
Guled Ahmed Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.7257
Design Team 3:
Scott Weinland Senior Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.8131
Tad Niemyjski Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.4041
Dhan Harnanan Transportation Engieering Specialist 602.712.7372
623.229.1950
Field Operations:
Steven Haire Manager 602.712.7250
602.531.3552
Lori Allison Transporation Engineering Specialist 602.712.7195
602.980.2611
Kim Baxter Transporation Engineering Technician 602.712.7726
602.980.2104
Field Crew 1:
Fred (Chris) Struckmeyer Crew Chief, Field Geologist 602.228.4292
Tim Matthews Crew 602.316.5651
Field Crew 2:
Victor Arnold Crew Chief 602.228.4120
Dana Ketterling Crew 602.350.1647
Pit Operations:
Pedram Shafieian Supervisor,
Group Environmental Coordinator
602.712.8166
Dale Choyeski Geotechnical Support 602.712.8558
602.526.4101
Vacant CADD and Pit Support

Pavement Design

Name   Phone
Paul Burch   602.712.7231
Salah Uddin, PE   602.712.7243
Dave Ashley   602.712.7175
Ashek Rana   602.712.8091
Ali Zareh   602.712.8082
Kamal U. Ahmed   602.712.8127
Hector A. Rivas-Bernal   602.712.8150
Dharminder Pal   602.712.8041
Alex Galvez   602.712.8097
Talal (Jamie) Kamal   602.712.8086
Keith Kiter    602.712.7373
Koumou Keita   602.712.8033
Cal Obispo   602.712.6104

Quality Assurance

Name Title or Department/Program Phone
Rehnuma Rahman Quality Assurance Engineer 602.712.7382
Jay Paulson Laboratory Inspection Program 602.712.7354
Rudy Pongos Sample Check List 602.712.7763
Gregg Inman Test Methods 602.712.8203
Bob Coble  Annex 602.712.7741
Craig Wilson Department Radiation Safety Officer/Annex 602.712.7974

Structural Materials Testing

Name Title Phone
James Wilson, P.E. Structural Materials Testing Engineer 602.712.8577
Tony Ventittelli Structural Lab Supervisor 602.712.7418