Engineering and Construction

Materials

Contact Us

The Materials Group is responsible for providing materials engineering and analyses, materials geotechnical and pavement designs, a quality-assurance program and a statewide pavement management program to support the state's transportation planning, construction and maintenance programs.

Section Contact Phone
Assistant Materials State Engineer Vacant  
Administrative Kathy Drivaras, Supervisor 602.712.8079
Geotechnical J. J. Liu, Manager 602.712.7231
Pavement Design Paul Burch, Manager 602.712.7231
Pavement Management Yongqi Li, Manager 602.712.8087
Pavement Materials Testing Jeff Stempihar, Manager 602.712.7231
Quality Assurance Vacant 602.712.8108
Structure Materials Testing Vacant 602.712.8577
Regional Labs
Region Contact Phone
Flagstaff Nye McCarty, Manager 928.779.7522
Phoenix Murari Pradhan, Manager 602.712.6574
Prescott Jessica Banner, P.E. Acting 928.777.5899
Tucson Sardar Chalabe, Manager 520.388.4276
Additional Contacts

Geotechnical

Name Title Phone (Office/Cell)
J.J. Liu State Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.8209
Design Team 1:
Brent Conner Geotechnical Planning Engineer 602.712.8206
Vacant Geotechnical Engineer
Vacant
Geologist
 Vacant Transportation Engineering Specialist
Design Team 2:
Norm Wetz Senior Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.8093
602.526.4099
Patrice Brun Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.8099
480.272.2765
Guled Ahmed Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.7257
Tad Niemyjski Geotechnical Engineer 602.712.4041
Field Operations:
Steven Haire Manager 602.712.7250
602.531.3552
Lori Allison Transporation Engineering Specialist 602.712.7195
602.980.2611
Kim Baxter Transporation Engineering Technician 602.712.7726
602.980.2104
Field Crew 1:
Fred (Chris) Struckmeyer Crew Chief, Field Geologist 602.228.4292
Tim Matthews Crew 602.316.5651
Field Crew 2:
Victor Arnold Crew Chief 602.228.4120
Dana Ketterling Crew 602.350.1647
Pit Operations:
David Allocco Geotechnical Material Source Engineer 602.712.6872
Dale Choyeski Geotechnical Support 602.712.8558
602.526.4101
Vacant CADD and Pit Support

Pavement Design

Name   Phone
Paul Burch   602.712.7231
Salah Uddin, PE   602.712.7243
Dave Ashley   602.712.7175
Ashek Rana   602.712.8091
Ali Zareh   602.712.8082
Kamal U. Ahmed   602.712.8127
Hector A. Rivas-Bernal   602.712.8150
Dharminder Pal   602.712.8041
Alex Galvez   602.712.8097
Talal (Jamie) Kamal   602.712.8086
Keith Kiter    602.712.7373
Koumou Keita   602.712.8033
Cal Obispo   602.712.6104

Quality Assurance

Name Title or Department/Program Phone
Rehnuma Rahman Quality Assurance Engineer 602.712.7382
Jay Paulson Laboratory Inspection Program 602.712.7354
Rudy Pongos Sample Check List 602.712.7763
Gregg Inman Test Methods 602.712.8203
Bob Coble  Annex 602.712.7741
Craig Wilson Department Radiation Safety Officer/Annex 602.712.7974

Structural Materials Testing

Name Title Phone
James Wilson, P.E. Structural Materials Testing Engineer 602.712.8577
Tony Ventittelli Structural Lab Supervisor 602.712.7418